Trump Judge Slams Supreme Court, Says Courts Are 'Not a Denny's'
[…] If this is not to become the norm, then we should admit that this is special treatment being afforded to certain favored litigants like members of Tren de Aragua — and we should stop pretending that Lady Justice is blindfolded.”
As Patrick Jaicomo, a civil rights litigator at the center-right Institute for Justice notes, besides Ho choosing to offer “prejudicial statements” about the petitioners being gang members, “his complaint about court hours is puzzling in light of 28 USC 452.”
That statute reads: “All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.”
Ho apologizes again to Trump.
“The district judge is not the only public official whose treatment in this case warrants comment,” he writes. “Recall why the district court established a 24-hour filing deadline.